Art in the Sun & Maker’s Mart at Arts and Acts

The Northville Art House invites talented artists and crafters from around the country working in all media to apply to the Art in the Sun & Maker’s Mart juried fairs, held under the umbrella of the Arts and Acts Festival on the third weekend in June in charming Northville. 


Home | Information | Art Fairs | Young Artist Fair | Chalk Festival | Entertainment | FoodShort on Words | Paws for ApplauseSponsors


Print

33RD ANNUAL ART IN THE SUN JURIED ART FAIR

Art in the Sun showcases contemporary art by fine artists from Michigan and around the country competing for monetary awards based on original artwork and booth presentation.

JUNE 18 – 20 | PARTICIPATING ARTISTS | Location at Old Village School and District Library Parking Lots (See Map)

In Order of Artists Last Name – Booth #14 Located on W. Cady Street. (See Visitor Info Document for more>>)

Booth First Name Last Name Business Category
68 William Anderson Bill’s Wood Gifts Wood
55 Charles Annibale Mosaic Of The Muses Glass
84 Melinda Ashby Melinda Ashby Equine And Wildlife Fine Art Drawing
103 Kathryn Bell Jewels In the Sea Jewelry
73 Veronica Bialecki  Tooth And Wing 2-D Mixed Media
96 Gary Bobofchak Harbor Light Gallery Jewelry
67 Christine Borowski Hypknotica Jewelry
108 Anthony Brass Anthony R Brass Gallery Painting
94 Christopher Bravo Christopher Bravo Photography Photography
62 Skylar Bre’z Brisingbeads Fiber / Textiles
85 Lisa Broekhuizen Iron & Wood by LB Wood
83 Charise Bundesen Charise Bundesen Jewelry
44 Kenneth Canavan CanavanART Painting
54 Erika Carlino Ye Olde Toffee Shoppe 2-D Mixed Media
102 Caroline Clarke Caroline Clarke Fiber / Textiles
71 Dave Clevenger Puzzles By Dave Wood
75 Carla Cocco Carlo Cocco Fiber / Textiles
105 Chad Collins Kestrel Clay Clay / Ceramics
99 John Creel John Creel Metal
78 Lisa Debastos Lil Ninja Crafting Fiber / Textiles
113 Miguel Denyer Miguel Denyer Photography
118 Christopher Doherty Christopher Doherty Photography Photography
117 Mary Jane Erard Mary Jane Erard 2-D Mixed Media
109 Suzanne Fideli-Krongold Suzanne Fideli-Krongold Jewelry
49 Espacia Fotiu Espacia Fotiu 2-D Mixed Media
112 Mako Friedenberg Green Elements Group Jewelry
52 Peggy Gearhart Love Leather Wraps Jewelry
97 Martin Hauer Blue Water Woodworking Wood
98 Erin A Hoekzema Centripetal Designs Clay / Ceramics
107 Elaine  Hommowun  Gourd Art by Elaine  Other
50 Kelly Ingleright-Telgenhoff Kelly Ingleright-Telgenhoff Painting
74 Ann  Jalsa In The Beginning Jewelry Jewelry
45 Lois Keoshian Lois Keoshian 2-D Mixed Media
69 John Keuvelaar Koovs Photography Photography
65 Arliene Lewis Arliene Lewis 2-D Mixed Media
79 Peter Lindemann Peter Lindemann Metal
93 Alexander Mancina 33 Shots Studios LLLC Painting
46 Petrus Martens Martens Printworks LLC Digital Art
116 Scott  Mayer Scott Mayer Painting
64          Anthony McCallum                   Retroglow Other
70 Nancy McClintock Nancy’s Designs 4 You Jewelry
91 Ann McFadden Designs By Ann Marie Jewelry
106 Robert McPherson Robert McPherson Metal
53 Sara Meyers The Golden Leaf 3-D Mixed-Media
61 QQ Miao QQ Miao Studio  Jewelry
60 Wayne Gao & Michelle Chang Gao & Change 3-D Mixed-Media
58 Aaron Miller 248 Studio Digital Art
101 Amy Miller Daily Karmas 2-D Mixed Media
43 Amy Moore My First Pal 3-D Mixed-Media
119 Mary Kay Moore Mary Kay Originals Jewelry
89 Deidre Nabors Deidre Nabors Studio Jewelry
114 Scott Obernberger Twice Baked Pottery LLC Clay / Ceramics
59 Open Open Open Open
42 Gatika Patel Gatika Chic Shop Digital Art
51 Diane Rapaich Diane Rapaich 3-D Mixed-Media
95 Zahabya Rasul Zahabya Rasul Henna Henna Tattoo
115 Jaron  Reeser Jaron Reeser Metal
100 Craig Roderick Bella Fiore Images Digital Art
76 Shawn Rule E’lur Wrist Designs Jewelry
90 Jeffrey Saylor Good Fortune Pottery Clay / Ceramics
66 Wendy Scarbrough Wendy Scarbrough Art Painting
77 Oliver Small Creations In Wood Wood
120 Christine Smith Valley River Artists Wood
56 Marianne Stamper Marianne Stamper Jewelry
57 Bob Sturk Bob Sturk Wood
41 Erin Sussman Creative Carvings By Tony Wood
72 Marissa Tawney Thaler Marissa Tawney Thaler Illustration Drawing
47 Emre Tekeli Tekeli Designs Jewelry
14 James Tesen James Tesen Wood
63 Julie Tibus Tibus Studio 2-D Mixed Media
80 Linda Todd Linda Todd Glass
92 Gino Toreli Spike Art Inc. Metal
86 Bryant Tubbs Bryant K Tubbs Metal Works Metal
104 Gene Turner Gene Turner Images Photography
81-82 Adam Weiss Adam Weiss Art Metal
48 James Williams Jim Williams Studio Painting
87 Lynsey Williams Lynsey Williams 2-D Mixed Media

 

3rd Annual MAKER’S MART Juried Art Fair

Maker’s Mart showcases handicraft work, unique creations, and gifts by crafters from Michigan around the country.

JUNE 18 – 20 | PARTICIPATING ARTISTS Location Along West Cady Street (See Map)

In Order of Artists Last Name – (See Visitor Info Document for more>>)

Booth  First Name Last Name Business Name Category
24 Ines Alves de Queiroz Sew IQ Designs  Fashion & Wearables
16 Alexa Balgenorth Alexa’s Mini Creations Jewelry
33 Javier Baron Exclusivos Jewelry
26 Mike Castiglione Design Tileworks Home Decor & Housewares
8 Julie Corey Julie’s Ceramics Home Decor & Housewares
7 Helen  Ewing He & Me Designs Home Decor & Housewares
37 Daniel Fager-George Daniel Fager-George Paper goods
40 Jose Farinango Southwest Expressions Jewelry
3 Kathy Fish-Gilbert Pink Posy Glass Studio Home Decor & Housewares
38-39 Elizabeth Fontenot Carpe Librum Other
36 Jamie Gajewski Soaked in Bleach Trendz Fashion & Wearables
12 – 13 Lynette Henson Doodle’s Sugarbush LLC Artisan-made food
20 Laura Hogan Crystal Rock Designs Jewelry
17 Beth Jensen Altered Notions Jewelry
4 Roxann Kesterson Carved Coins LLC Jewelry
2 Beth Komara The Wild Herb Company Ltd. Bath and Beauty
5 Gina Konn American Glory Style Accessories
9 Antoni Kozlowski Amber 92 Co. Jewelry
30 James Lassak JL Vision Other
21 Julie Lawson Lady Barkleys Pet products
28 Brett Lounsbrough Snip-It Metal Arts Other – Metal
23 Meaghan McCann Boost! Bath & Body LLC Bath and Beauty
1 Kimberly Meyers The Great Bread Company Artisan-made Food
19 Megan Mitchell White Pansy Boutique Home Decor & Housewares
6 Kandis Pagonas Knot Your Mama’s Crochet Fashion & Wearables
25 Jason Pelc Rainbow Frog Textiles Fashion & Wearables
27 Luis Perez Zerep Jewelry
29 Brian Reagan Brickhouse Partners Ltd Other
10 Jeffery  Schram Schram Woodworking Home Decor & Housewares
35 Marzena Sosnowska Irresistible Designs  Jewelry
18 Mike Sully Nirvana Candle LLC Home Decor & Housewares
31-32 Clara Syphrit  Hazel  Fashion & Wearables
15 Debbie Van Gorp All Tied Up Boutique Fashion & Wearables
34 Sharon Vesche Sharon Vesche Printed Acrylics
11 Shirleigh Vinson Shirleigh’s Marbled Art Other
22 Stacy Wooster Helping With Love  Other

Interested in being considered as one of the artists for next year’s 2022 Arts and Acts Festival?

The Art in the Sun and Maker’s Mart juried art fairs highlight the beauty and utility of artisans and craftsman from around the country. Artists are selected by jury made up of Northville Art House staff, artists, instructors, collectors and community leaders.

34th Annual ART IN THE SUN Juried Art Fair

Print

Art in the Sun showcases contemporary art by fine artists including ceramics, fiber art, glass, jewelry, paintings, photography, metal works, wood sculpture, and more. Monetary prizes are awarded based on original art work and booth presentation.

 The 2021 Application DEADLINE has passed. 2022 application arrives in Fall 2021.


4th Annual MAKER’S MART Juried Art Fair

Maker’s Mart showcases artisans selling handcrafted work from crochet to stained glass, soap to handmade bags, and home décor to clothing. No monetary prizes are awarded.

 The 2o21 Application DEADLINE has passed. 2o22 application arrives in Fall 2021.


Art Fair, Art Festival, Art Calendar