Art in the Sun at Arts and Acts Festival

The Northville Art House invited talented artists and crafters from around the country working in all media to apply to the Art in the Sun Juried Art Fair, held under the umbrella of the Arts and Acts Festival, on the third weekend in June in charming Downtown Northville. 


Home | Information | Art in the Sun | Chalk Festival | Short on Words | Volunteer | Sponsors | Facebook


June 17- 19: 34th Annual Art in the Sun Juried Art Fair

Print

Art in the Sun, held each day of the festival, showcases contemporary art, handicraft work, and unique creations by over 75 fine artists and crafters from Michigan and around the country competing for monetary awards based on original artwork and booth presentation.


2022 Confirmed Artists

(Sorted by Last Name -Subject to Change)

Booth No. First Name Last Name Business Name Category
14 Helen  Agius-Andreae & Frank Andreae Fired and Fused Glass
20 Janet Alford   Painting
67 Ines Alves de Queiroz Sew IQ Designs  Textiles
78 Sergio  Barcena   Metal
44 Javier Baron EXCLUSIVOS Jewelry
24 Skylar Bre’z BrisingBeads Textiles
21 Jodi Burton Jodi Lynn’s Emporium of Doodles Drawing
75 Kenneth Canavan CanavanArt Painting
54 Mady Chen Apple and Thistle Printmaking
59 Lisa Chile The Purple Daisy Jewelry
15 Chad Collins & Megan Jones Kestrel Clay Ceramics
31 Clay Crafton Clay Crafton Art Painting
28 Sarah Daley The Little Design Co., LLC Textiles
50 Lisa DeBastos Lil Ninja Crafting Homegoods
69 Liz Dreitzler Twisted Lizard Ceramics Ceramics
66 Daniel Fager-George   2-D Mixed Media
41 Kevin Fessenbecker & Mark LaPlante Natural Stone Picks Sculpture
47 Kathy Fish-Gilbert Pink Posy Glass Studio Glass
8 Anna Fleckenstein Little Creek Studio Homegoods
32 & 33 Elizabeth & Robert Fontenot Carpe Librum 2-D Mixed Media
26 Richard Franklin Richard Franklin Fine Arts Painting
72 Sonia Giannini SoniArtDesign 3-D Mixed-Media
30 Jamie Grieshaver   Wood
37 Sophie Grillet   Painting
18 Beth H. Two Stix 5 Stones LLC Textiles
49 Grace Harris Graceful Stained Glass Glass
76 Larry Hart Artisan Pixworks Photography
16 Daniel J. Hogan   Drawing
17 Steph Joy Hogan   2-D Mixed Media
61 Laura Hogan Crystal Rock Designs Jewelry
36 Elaine  Hommowun  Gourd Art by Elaine  3-D Mixed-Media
5 Paul Hurn HurnMade Wood
10 Kelly Ingleright-Telgenhoff   Painting
51 Ann & Henry Jalsa In The Beginning Jewelry Jewelry
74 Roxann Kesterson Carved Coins LLC Jewelry
64 John Keuvelaar Koovs Photography Photography
62 Beth Komara The Wild Herb Company Ltd. Homegoods
4 Boubakary Konseimbo Free spirit Painting
34 James & Belladora Lassak Jl vision Ceramics
70 Arlene Lewis Arlene’s Art 3-D Mixed-Media
35 Jon Lincoln Lincoln’s Leathers, LLC Textiles
63 James Liskiewicz JBL Woodworks 3-D Mixed-Media
23 Bart Loeb   Food
25 Ann McFadden Designs by Ann Marie Jewelry
71 Dawn McKenzie-Wyatt Dawn McKenzie-Wyatt 3-D Mixed-Media
2 Meena Mehta Meena Creations Jewelry
52 Sara Meyers The Golden Leaf Food
57 & 58 Kimberly & Jeff Meyers The Great Bread Company Food
9 QQ Miao QQ Miao Studio  Jewelry
40 Amy Moore My First Pal 3-D Mixed-Media
6 Jackie Nelson   3-D Mixed-Media
19 Michael Opipari Michael Opipari Silversmith Jewelry
48 Jacqueline Orow Dimensional Designs, LLC 3-D Mixed-Media
56 Stacy Pearson Northville Art House Information
27 Bradford Pollack Bradford Pollack Photography Photography
45 Mandy Pringle M. Pringle Paintings  Painting
43 Nick Pritchard Viking Sons Wood
42 Zahabya Rasul   Henna Art
68 Brian & Pamela Reagan brickhouse partners ltd Digital Art
81 Jaron  Reeser   Metal
39 Kathy Rennels Adorable Kathy Rennels Design Digital Art
7 Kari Roberts Dolcezza Pottery Ceramics
65 Virginie Rolland Earth Jewelry Jewelry
77 Wendy Scarbrough Wendy Scarbrough Art Painting
22 Jeffery  Schram Schram Woodworking Wood
60 Nicolette Skerratt Twisted Craft Cocktails Food
1 Rodney Spenser   Food: Popcorn
80 Kathleen Standard Tree of Life Glass
3 Peter Staples & Diane Rapaich PresentAbility LLC Metal
55 Sara Sturtevant Sara’s Love Painting
53 Sid Sumpter   Wood
12 & 13 Clara Syphrit  Hazel  Textiles
11 Thomas Thiery Thomas Thiery Painting
79 Julie Trexel Boolie Vision 2-D Mixed Media
38 James & Donna Williams Jim Williams Studio Painting
73 Erik Zeldes 3D Planted Ceramics
29 Jim Zhang   Painting
46 Gloria Zuccaro The Beaded Garden 3-D Mixed-Media

Artists were selected by jury made up of Northville Art House staff, artists, instructors, collectors, and community leaders. Current application year closed.

Art Fair, Art Festival, Art Calendar